Menu

9 Best 3D Printing Companies in Phoenix

Phoenix’s 3D printing companies serve very different needs, from kid-tested toys and household décor to engineering prototypes, replacement parts and additive manufacturing. The right choice depends on whether you need design guidance, a finished one-off object, specialized materials or a path toward production.

The ranking distinguishes businesses by project fit, technical depth and the type of support they provide. A3D Manufacturing suits prototype-to-production work, Paradigm Manufacturing handles unusual low-volume parts, and 12 Kids 3D Prints focuses on creative custom items for families.

How we chose and ordered them

The order here is based on merit: a business that focuses on this work and has a solid reputation ranks above one that only offers it on the side.

Featured positions are clearly marked and only offered to businesses that already earned their place in the guide.

Top 3All optionsMapWhat to look for

Compare 9 3D Printing Companies in Phoenix

12 Kids 3D Prints, Phoenix#1
What it does well
  • Kid-tested designs from a veteran family business

12 Kids 3D Prints

5.022 reviews
9250 N 43rd Ave Ste 9, Glendale, AZ 85302, United States
Works well for
Families and customers seeking creative custom 3D prints

12 Kids 3D Prints creates 3D-printed toys, household goods, décor, and custom items through a veteran- and family-owned Glendale business. Its designs are selected, color-tested, and tested by the owners’ children, with the company presenting that process as a way to combine imagination with everyday function. The store suits families looking for creative products, children interested in STEM-related activities, and customers who need a custom printed item for home, work, or a special project. The business describes its products as durable and quality-checked, and it also offers in-person shopping where visitors can see and interact with items. Custom orders can be discussed on-site.

Paradigm Manufacturing, Phoenix#2
What it does well
  • Low-volume custom 3D printing

  • Design, printing, and vapor surfacing

  • Replacement parts for obsolete components

Paradigm Manufacturing

4.920 reviews
747 W Pinnacle Peak Rd Ste A107, Phoenix, AZ 85027, United States
Works well for
Custom parts with unusual dimensionsArtists needing paintable printed piecesReplacement parts for older equipment

Paradigm Manufacturing provides 3D printing for artists, small businesses, remodelers, and anyone needing unusual or replacement plastic components. Documented projects include multiple-size pieces for artwork, doll heads for a product line, a small gear with uncommon dimensions, replacement spa parts, and chair slide pads.

The service can extend from design discussion through printing and vapor surfacing, with finished pieces described as durable and paintable in art applications. It is especially relevant when an obsolete, custom-sized, or low-volume part is difficult to source through conventional manufacturing.

A3D Manufacturing, Phoenix#3
What it does well
  • Design-to-production 3D printing support

  • Materials and process guidance

A3D Manufacturing

4.826 reviews
15220 S 50th St Suite 105, Phoenix, AZ 85044, United States
Works well for
Companies developing functional prototypesTeams moving toward additive production

A3D Manufacturing helps turn product concepts into prototypes and end-use 3D-printed parts. It suits companies developing a specific component, selecting a fabrication process or moving from a model toward production additive manufacturing.

The team works through design readiness, materials and printing methods, helping clients determine an appropriate approach for prototype or production goals. Documented projects include repeated end-use parts and prototype development, making the service relevant when engineering guidance matters as much as the physical print.

By3Design, Phoenix#4
What it does well
  • Design-to-manufacturing guidance

By3Design

5.09 reviews
Works well for
Inventors developing physical productsCustom prototypes and measured parts

By3Design helps turn ideas into physical products through 3D printing and related product-development work. Its documented process can include drawings, prototyping, testing and explanations of how 3D printing connects to injection molding and mass production. That makes it relevant to inventors, refurbishing projects, offices and specialized fabrication needs such as a dental-lab manifold.

The business is presented as a one-stop shop, reducing the need to coordinate multiple entities for design, prototyping and manufacturing steps. Customer projects also include custom office systems and measured replacement parts, showing a fit for unusual or highly specific concepts.

3D Print Farm US, Phoenix#5
What it does well
  • Design-to-print project support

  • Manufacturing-minded part refinement

3D Print Farm US

5.07 reviews
7702 W Villa Theresa Dr, Glendale, AZ 85308, United States
Works well for
Businesses needing custom branded keychainsMakers developing prototypes from rough ideas

3D Print Farm US turns early concepts into custom printed products and functional parts. The process can include design suggestions, a design ready for approval, and manufacturing-minded refinement rather than simply reproducing an uploaded file. Supported projects include prototypes, tool organization, custom keychains and customized pen holders.

It suits businesses, makers and individuals who have anything from a rough idea to an existing design. The Glendale service is especially useful when a part’s function, fit or manufacturability matters alongside the finished print.

FSE 3D Print Lab, Phoenix#6
What it does well
  • Near engineering tutoring and Palm Walk

FSE 3D Print Lab

4.89 reviews
951 Palm Walk, Tempe, AZ 85281, United States
Works well for
Campus users seeking a 3D-printing resource

FSE 3D Print Lab is a 3D printing service in Tempe and a practical resource for people using the campus area. The lab is located next to the engineering tutoring center and Palm Walk, placing it near academic and engineering-related activity. Its staff are described as helpful and approachable for people seeking assistance at the lab.

Students, makers and campus visitors who need access to a 3D-printing resource may find the location convenient. Because the lab is on campus, checking its website before visiting is a sensible planning step for current directions and visit details.

Print & Co 3D, Phoenix#7
What it does well
  • Custom tabs for Packout drawers

  • Makes phone and tablet stands

  • Handles practical one-off projects

Print & Co 3D

5.05 reviews
1170 S Storment Ln, Gilbert, AZ 85296, United States
Works well for
People needing custom 3D-printed partsWorkshop and tool-storage organizersShoppers seeking phone or tablet stands

Print & Co 3D creates custom 3D-printed items for practical organization and everyday use. Documented examples include tabs that make a solid divider in Milwaukee Packout drawers, along with phone stands and tablet stands. The service fits customers who need a specific object made rather than a mass-produced item selected from a standard shelf.

Communication is part of the process, with customers describing helpful design interaction and updates. It is also relevant when a project calls for a quick turnaround or a reasonably priced small accessory.

PADT, Inc, Phoenix#8
What it does well
  • Plastic and metal printing on site

  • Industrial printer sales

PADT, Inc

4.331 reviews
7755 S Research Dr #110, Tempe, AZ 85284, United States
Works well for
Industrial 3D printing projectsEngineers needing FEA guidance

PADT, Inc. provides 3D printing capabilities for plastic and metal parts and sells industrial-grade 3D printers. Its engineering-oriented support also includes help setting up FEA analysis and answering technical questions through scheduled Webex sessions, making the company relevant to development work as well as finished parts.

It suits engineers, product teams, and businesses needing industrial additive manufacturing guidance or difficult-to-source components. PADT has also helped locate specialized parts and arrange rapid shipment, while its Tempe events appeal to visitors interested in STEM and engineering.

Phoenix Forge#9
What it does well
  • Shared access across maker disciplines

  • Rotating hands-on equipment classes

Phoenix Forge

4.546 reviews
535 W Van Buren St, Phoenix, AZ 85003, United States
Works well for
Students, inventors and project buildersBeginners seeking a makerspace tour

Phoenix Forge is a community makerspace open to Maricopa Community College students, Arizona State University students and the public. Members can access tools, equipment, software, technical training and shared workshop space for prototyping and projects involving 3D printing, metal, wood, electronics and robotics, textiles and glass. Rotating classes cover equipment use and applied practice, including 3D-printing safety and troubleshooting, CNC work, electronics, jewelry and textile techniques. Informal tours are available during regular hours, making the facility useful for students, entrepreneurs, inventors, artists, businesses and curious beginners who want to understand the space before joining.

The essentials in one table

#BusinessRatingReviewsWorks well for
#112 Kids 3D Prints 5.022Families and customers seeking creative custom 3D prints
#2Paradigm Manufacturing 4.920Custom parts with unusual dimensions
#3A3D Manufacturing 4.826Companies developing functional prototypes
#4By3Design 5.09Inventors developing physical products
#53D Print Farm US 5.07Businesses needing custom branded keychains
#6FSE 3D Print Lab 4.89Campus users seeking a 3D-printing resource
#7Print & Co 3D 5.05People needing custom 3D-printed parts
#8PADT, Inc 4.331Industrial 3D printing projects
#9Phoenix Forge 4.546Students, inventors and project builders

Business owner or manager?

Add or claim my business

3D printing companies across the Phoenix area

Phoenix-area options extend beyond central Phoenix into Glendale, Tempe and Mesa. That makes the citywide list useful for comparing specialist capability alongside the convenience of a nearby service. For a simple pickup or in-person discussion, prioritize distance and visit availability. For prototypes, replacement parts or production work, broader service coverage and technical fit may matter more than the shortest drive.

3D printing services for different projects

  • Custom toys, décor and household items12 Kids 3D Prints creates kid-tested toys, household goods, décor and custom objects, with in-person shopping and on-site custom-order discussions.
  • Prototype developmentA3D Manufacturing and By3Design help move concepts toward physical prototypes through design, testing and fabrication guidance.
  • Functional and replacement partsParadigm Manufacturing produces unusual, obsolete and low-volume plastic components, including gears, spa parts and chair slide pads.
  • Industrial plastic and metal printingPADT, Inc. supports industrial projects involving plastic and metal parts, additive manufacturing guidance and industrial printer sales.
  • Design-to-print refinement3D Print Farm US can develop rough ideas into approval-ready designs while considering function, fit and manufacturability.
  • Makerspace access and trainingPhoenix Forge offers shared tools, software, workshop space and rotating classes covering 3D-printing safety and troubleshooting.

How to compare Phoenix 3D printing companies

  1. Ask whether your file is print-readyIf you only have a rough idea, ask whether the company can create or refine the design before printing. 3D Print Farm US and By3Design explicitly support this development stage.
  2. Match the material to the partFor industrial work, ask which plastic or metal process suits the component’s intended use. PADT, Inc. is the clearest fit when material and process guidance are central.
  3. Confirm finishing requirementsIf the piece must be paintable or have a smoother surface, ask whether vapor surfacing or another finishing step is available. Paradigm Manufacturing documents vapor surfacing.
  4. Clarify production intentTell the provider whether you need one replacement part, a prototype or repeated end-use parts. That distinction helps separate low-volume custom work from production-oriented support.
  5. Check approval and handoff stepsAsk when you will review the design and what measurements are needed before manufacture. Approval-ready design work is particularly relevant to custom functional parts.

Common questions

Which Phoenix 3D printing company is best for a business prototype?

A3D Manufacturing is a strong fit for companies developing prototypes or moving toward additive production because its work includes design readiness, materials, printing methods and repeated end-use parts. By3Design is another option when the project needs drawings, prototyping, testing and manufacturing guidance.

Can these companies print replacement parts?

Yes. Paradigm Manufacturing is especially relevant for obsolete or unusual components, with documented examples including a small uncommon-dimension gear, replacement spa parts and chair slide pads. By3Design also handles measured replacement parts and specialized fabrication projects.

Where can families find creative 3D-printed items?

12 Kids 3D Prints focuses on toys, décor, household goods and custom items, with designs selected and tested by the owners’ children. The Glendale business also offers in-person shopping, allowing visitors to see products before discussing a custom order.

Is there a Phoenix makerspace for learning 3D printing?

Phoenix Forge is open to the public as well as Maricopa Community College and Arizona State University students. It provides shared equipment, technical training, workshop space and rotating classes that include 3D-printing safety and troubleshooting.

Similar guides